AUD
Back to top
Bg

International Universities Tournament Spring 2019

The American University in Dubai hosted its International Universities Tournament

Jan 01, 0001

The American University in Dubai hosted its International Universities Tournament orchestrated by the Athletics Department on April 4th-7th inviting universities from the UAE, Lebanon, Italy, and Greece. Over the weekend five hundred student athletes competed in basketball, volleyball, soccer, tennis and swimming as well as enjoyed the sunny weather and healthy competition.

Results:
Men’s basketball:
• 1st place: American University in Dubai
• 2nd place: ACG Greece University
• 3rd place: Jam Sports Academy
Woman’s basketball:
• 1st place: Tor Vergata Rome University
• 2nd place: American University in Dubai
• 3rd place: Jam Sports Academy
Men’s volleyball:
• 1st place: American University in Dubai
• 2nd place: Lebanese American University- Jbeil
• 3rd place: Lebanese American University- Beirut
Woman’s volleyball:
• 1st place: CUS Statale Milano-Italy
• 2nd place: ACG Greece University
• 3rd place: American University in Dubai
Men’s soccer:
• 1st place: ACG Greece University
• 2nd place: American University in Dubai
• 3rd place: American University of Beirut
Men’s tennis:
• 1st place: Fahad El Janahi- American University in Dubai
• 2nd place: Athanasios Tzortzakis- ACG Greece University
• 3rd place: Shaun Correia- American University of Sharjah
Woman’s tennis:
• 1st place: Aikaterini Afroditi Manta- ACG Greece University
• 2nd place: Lea Taleb- Lebanese American University- Jbeil
• 3rd place: Serena Joseph- Lebanese American University- Jbeil
Swimming: Women’s
• Women’s 100m Breaststroke- 1st place Kolokotsa Fillipa-ACG, 2nd place Mayar El Tahlawy-AUD, 3rd place Drymousi Maria-ACG
• Women’s 200m Medley- 1st place Kolokotsa Fillipa- ACG , 2nd place Kyrili Anastasia- ACG , 3rd place Mayar El Tahlawy- AUD
• Women’s 100m Freestyle- 1st place Kolokotsa Fillipa-, 2nd place Jennifer Rizkallah- AUB, 3rd place Drymousi Maria- ACG
• Women’s 50m Butterfly- 1st place Kolokotsa Fillipa- ACG, 2nd place Kyrili Anastasia- ACG, 3rd place Jennifer Rizkallah- AUB
• Women’s 50m Backstroke- 1st place Jennifer Rizkallah- AUB, 2nd place Tala Salam- AUB, 3rd place Nour Chanouha-AUB
• Women’s 100m Backstroke- 1st place Kyrili Anastasia- ACG, 2nd place Jennifer Rizkallah- AUB, 3rd place Tala Salam- AUB
• Women’s 200m Freestyle- 1st place Kyrili Anastasia- ACG, 2nd place Mayar El Tahlawy- AUD, 3rd place Tala Salam- AUB
• Women’s 50m Breastroke- 1st place Drymousi Maria- ACG, 2nd place Mayar El Tahlawy- AUD, 3rd place Jennifer Rizkallah- AUB
• Women’s 100m Butterfly- 1st place Kyrili Anastasia- ACG, 2nd place Kolokotsa Fillipa- ACG, 3rd place Yara Ghaddar- AUB
• Women’s 50m Freestyle- 1st place Kolokotsa Fillipa- ACG, 2nd place Jennifer Rizkallah- AUB, 3rd place Mayar El Tahlawy-AUD
• Women’s 4x50 Free Relay- 1st place AUB, 2nd place LAU Jbeil
Swimming: Men’s
• Men’s 100m Breaststroke- 1st place Hamza Kobrosli-AUB, 2nd place Yves Mrad- LAU Jbeil, 3rd place Roudy AbdelMassih- LAU Jbeil
• Men’s 200m Medley- 1st place Sherif Assi-AUB, 2nd place Guy Mrad-LAU Jbeil, 3rd place Alex Kashkejian-LAU Jbeil
• Men’s 100m Freestyle- 1st place Vougiatzis Georgios-ACG, 2nd place Mahmood Jomaa-AUB, 3rd place Mohamed Kameh-AUB
• Men’s 50m Butterfly- 1st place Vougiatzis Georgios-ACG, 2nd place Khaled Al Masry-AUD, 3rd place Sherif Assi-AUB
• Men’s 50m Backstroke- 1st place Khaled Al Masry-AUD, 2nd place Sherif Assi-AUB, 3rd place Alex Kashkejian-LAU Jbeil
• Men’s 100m Backstroke- 1st place Khaled Al Masry-AUD, 2nd place Sherif Assi-AUB, 3rd place Mohamed Kameh-AUB
• Men’s 200m Freestyle- 1st place Vougiatzis Georgios-ACG, 2nd place Mahmood Jomaa-AUB, 3rd place Mohamed Kameh-AUB
• Men’s 50m Breastroke- 1st place Hamza Kobrosli-AUB, 2nd place Yves Mrad-LAU Jbeil, 3rd place Guy Mrad- LAU Jbeil
• Men’s 100m Butterfly- 1st place Vougiatzis Georgios-ACG, 2nd place Sherif Assi-AUB, 3rd place Roudy AbdelMassih- LAU Jbeil
• Men’s 50m Freestyle- 1st place Vougiatzis Georgios-ACG , 2nd place Mahmood Jomaa-AUB, 3rd place Mohamed Kameh-AUB
• Men’s 4x50 Free Relay- 1st place AUB, 2nd place LAU Jbeil
Swimming: Swimming Mixed Relay- 1st place ACG, 2nd place AUB, 3rd place LAU Jbeil