close
FOLLOW AUD ON
NEWS & EVENTS
Back
Architecture Senior Showcase 2017
25/04/2017

 
The Department of Architecture at AUD is holding its annual senior showcase exhibition in the AUD Knights arena.
 
The projects will be judged by professionals.
 
Architecture Senior Showcase Spring 2017 Exhibition
Dates
: Tuesday, April 25, 2017 & Wednesday, April 26, 2017 (Awards Ceremony)
Time: 9:00am – 8:00pm
Venue: The AUD Knights Arena
 
Watch a report on the previous showcases by clicking here.

ARCH 502 STUDENTS
 
Nos.
Student Name
Project Title
1
Abou Nader, Omar
Transience: The Social Pier
2
Abujumaiza, Basel
Dyna-Flex: Dynamically Flexible Plaza
3
Al Abed, Tuleen
Solo
4
Al Achkar, Majd
The Screeching
5
Al Jaderi, Sally
One Hour
6
Al Kharboush, Lama
Vision (Women's Liberation Movement)
7
Al Sharhan, Salman
FIFA Headquarters Asia 
8
Alissa, Ruba
Al-Barzakh
9
Alkendi, Khulood
INCONSPICUOUS
10
Ayesh, Jasmine
1% The Aquatech
11
Bechara, Raya
The Shackles Within
12
Bintouq, Hend
DAR ALTHAQAFA
13
Daboul, Belal
Federal Police Headquarter
14
El Shazly, Omar
ACHROMATOPSIA
15
Fayyad, Oana Amira
Ephemeral: The Architecture of Social Media
16
Ghanawi, Mariam
The Alleviation 
17
Ghusain, Tawfiq
The Sixth Symphony
18
Hailu, Sador
Timeless Plaza
19
Hamadeh, Tarek
LEVITAS
20
Hiba, Aliaa
Serotonin
21
Jariyani, Anoosh
War Child
22
Khallouf, Mohamad
Redevelopment of an Old Airport Area in Umm Al Quwain
23
Khodayar, Siyamak
Occult: The Laboratory of Supernatural
24
Lashin, Yousef
Pritzker MOCA (Museum of Contemporary Architects)
25
Lobo, Clarissa Godiva
SILA
26
Maarouf, Mohamad
Qombra
27
Mohammadpour Touyserkani, Reza
The Circle of Life
28
Mohebzadeh, Diba
Nefelibata: A Cloud Walker
29
Momeni Azandaryani, Faranak
Deception/Museum of Magic
30
Nasiri, Mahdieh
i
31
Saleh Abady, Milad
TO NOTHINGNESS
32
Sandhu, Tania
Derelict
33
Sedigh, Salma
The Phoenix
34
Shaban, Mohamed
Dubai Courthouse
35
Shaji, Asheen Ahammed
Forest of Light
36
Tabaja, Mohamed
Made in Dubai
37
Thomas, Aatira
Ouroboros
38
Youssef, Sylvana
Empath
39
Zawaideh, Lama
Extremism
 
SENIOR SHOWCASE JURIES
 
NOS.
NAME
COMPANY
1
Ahmed Bukhash
ARCHIDENTITY/UAE Society of Engineers
2
Scott Coombes
Alabar Energy & Sustainability Grp. (AESG)
3
Phillip Jones
B+H Architects
4
Paul McKeever
AIA Middle East Chapter/TVS International Inc.
5
Wissam Salameh
AREX Consultants
6
Mounir Karam
AUD
7
Rafael Pizzaro
American University of Sharjah (AUS)
8
Cristiano Luchetti
American University of Sharjah (AUS)
9
Benjamin Piper
Killa Design
10
Shahram Foroughi
Edifice Design & Project Management
11
Zubin Amiri
 
12
Neil Walmsley
Arup
13
George Chidiac
George Chidiac Architects
14
Ignacio Nieto
Bia Architecture
15
Nael Evans
SIE
16
Andy Shaw
Hopkins Architects
17
Sanmita Patel
 Mumba University
18
Fran Colom
 
19
Rubén Rubio
 
20
Sara Anwar
Architectem
21
Luca Donner
ALHOSN University
22
Tiziano Aglieri
Al Ghurair University in Dubai
23
Joseph Obeid
Trifecta Design
24
Hana Tayar
109 Architecture & Engineering Consulting
25
Katayoun Lazar
AUD
26
Maisa Jarjous
Stantec
27
Nina Parvaresh
Concept me
28
Renata Balzam
 
29
Samantha Cotterell
Expo 2020
30
Makoto Kamiya
mAgr
31
Firas Sfair
North Corp.
32
Dr. Harpreet Seth
Heriot-Watt University
33
Malini Karani
Heriot-Watt University
34
Mary Jane Rooney
Heriot-Watt University
35
Neil Mac Phail
Woods Bagot
36
Ramzi Rahal
 Blue Bee Creation
 
SITEMAP
CLOSE